?

Log in

 
 
04 March 2011 @ 01:16 pm
Oh, work with me here! It's not normal!  

Second part of the batch. c:
Hope you like it. :)




[3] Kobato
[4] La Corda d'Oro
[2] Lovely Complex
[3] Marmalade Boy
[4] Naruto
[3] Romeo x Juliet
[4] Tarzan
[7] The Lion King
[3] The Little Mermaid
[8] The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
[3] Tsubasa Chronicle
[3] YuGiOh!
[10] Misc. (Love So Life, Lucky☆Star, Peter Pan, Pokemon, Sailor Moon, Sister Princess, Toy Story 3, Up, Vampire Knight, Vocaloid)
[57] Icon Total

Teaser:


001002003
 
004005006
 
007008009
 
010011012
 
013014015
 
016017018
 
019020021
 
022023024
 
025026027
 
028029030
 
031032033
 
034035036
 
037038039
 
040041042
 
043044045
 
046047048
 
049050051
 
052053054
 
055056057
 
--------



Feel free to use
Credit is greatly appreciated, but not required (on livejournal)
If used on other sites, please do credit.
Comments make me smile
NEVER, EVER claim any of my icons to be yours, I do put quite a bit of effort into them.
Do NOT alter the icons in ANYWAY, shape or form. Textless icons are not bases.
Enjoy! ^^



------
 
 
Current Mood: lethargiclethargic
 
 
 
Cyan: Ryoutaro Hino Memoriescool_spectrum on March 4th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
These are awesome! I love the colors in your icons, they're very soft and dreamy~
Snagging some La Corda, and Lovely Complex!
Mystical Touch: Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas: Hugmystical_touch on March 4th, 2011 08:06 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much. ^-^
Your icons are gorgeous! *-*
I'm glad you like them! :)
Cyan: Stock Face :Pcool_spectrum on March 4th, 2011 08:08 pm (UTC)
Not as gorgeous as yours <3
Thank you for the compliment though~
Mystical Touch: Enchanted: Gisellemystical_touch on March 4th, 2011 08:12 pm (UTC)
Naw, yours are prettier. ^-^
I have trouble with colouring anime/manga icons most of the time;
you make it look so easy with all your pretty icons. ;-;
& Lol, you're most welcome. c:
Cyan: Hihara <3cool_spectrum on March 4th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
I really like the coloring on your animanga icons though... getting good coloring just takes practice! And LOL, it's not easy for me XD I always put too much yellow in the skin... I've been trying to catch myself, but habits die hard I guess XD

Keep up the good work, you can only get better!
Mystical Touch: Avatar: The Last Airbendermystical_touch on March 4th, 2011 11:15 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks. ^^
Haha, that's true. xD
I've never tried colouring a manga scan before. :o
That happens to me too!
It's either too blue or too yellow, haha. xD

Thank you, you too! ^-^
Cyan: Sawako Flowercool_spectrum on March 4th, 2011 11:36 pm (UTC)
You should try coloring a manga panel! It's really fun, although it takes a lot of practice, and it takes a long time to finish it XD
Mystical Touch: Avatar: The Last Airbendermystical_touch on March 5th, 2011 01:05 am (UTC)
Lol, yeah; I imagine it would take time. ^-^
But I shall try it out!
It seems fun, plus, you probably don't have to worry about the colour scheme as much since you can just use your own colours, lol, right? c:
& Yay, you're using my icon! *-*
/feels special xD
Cyan: Sawako Flowercool_spectrum on March 5th, 2011 01:15 am (UTC)
It does help that you can use whatever colors you want! Though sometimes it's hard for me to crop a finished piece, since I want to show all of the work I did XD

Yes, I love this icon! :3
Mystical Touch: Pocahontas: Freedommystical_touch on March 5th, 2011 01:17 am (UTC)
Ah, that's true. xD
Do you do multiple crops of the image then? ^-^
That's probably what I'd do. xD

Aw, I'm glad you like it. ^-^
Cyan: Kiri Designcool_spectrum on March 5th, 2011 01:21 am (UTC)
I like to do a few different crops, and then post the full panel so people can admire the full piece. The only thing about that is I worry people will steal my coloring... but so far that hasn't happened to me.
Mystical Touch: Tarzan: Take My Handmystical_touch on March 5th, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
Oh, that's true; that could happen. Dx
It's good that it hasn't happened to you, though. ^-^
Cyan: Akari Aquacool_spectrum on March 5th, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
To be honest, I don't think my manga coloring is really worth stealing anyway XD I'm not disappointed... I hate to have to tell someone to take anything down... I'm a pushover.
Mystical Touchmystical_touch on March 5th, 2011 01:57 am (UTC)
Naw, they're good! :o
Way better than what I can do. ^-^
Lol, aw. ^^
Cyan: Stock <3cool_spectrum on March 5th, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
Thank you~ I read a lot of tutorials... if you ever want to get into manga coloring more, I can point you to some helpful ones, if you like!
Mystical Touchmystical_touch on March 5th, 2011 02:05 am (UTC)
You're welcome. ^^
Really? :o
That'd be great, because I have no idea where to start! ^-^
Cyan: Otani Risa Peacecool_spectrum on March 5th, 2011 02:10 am (UTC)
Cool! I usually save all the helpful tutorials in my mems...

01 - Image heavy, very helpful for me!
http://community.livejournal.com/egokoro/3792.html

02 - YouTube video. Also very helpful!
http://community.livejournal.com/idkreeg/16835.html

03 - From the same person as tutorial 02... more explanetory.
http://community.livejournal.com/idkreeg/19047.html

04 - One of the most helpful tutorials I've watched so far, just because I read so many tutorials and it really helped me understand shading skin better!
http://community.livejournal.com/wyte_out/6153.html

I hope these help! If you have any questions I can do my best to answer as well!
Mystical Touch: The Lion King: Lovemystical_touch on March 5th, 2011 02:17 am (UTC)
Wow, these are amazing! :o
Thank you so much! ^-^

PS: Lovely Complex = ♥
Cyan: Hihara Hino Dancecool_spectrum on March 5th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like them! I hope they're helpful for you~

Yeah, I just recently watched it for the first time, and it was amazing!
Mystical Touchmystical_touch on March 5th, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
They are very helpful so far! ^-^
& You should read the manga if ever get the chance, since it's even better than the anime, because they cut out some cute parts in the anime. :D
Cyan: Otani Risa Peacecool_spectrum on March 5th, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
I'll try to get my hands on the manga sometime soon! It was a great series, so I'm sure it's worth the read~ Thanks for the reccomendation!
Whit: disney >> carswhitkj22 on March 4th, 2011 08:38 pm (UTC)
Your coloring is amazing <3
Mystical Touch: Cinderella: Magical Eveningmystical_touch on March 4th, 2011 11:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! ♥
overtherheynbowovertherheynbow on March 4th, 2011 11:18 pm (UTC)
You make beautiful icons.
Mystical Touch: Pocahontas: Freedommystical_touch on March 4th, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! ^-^
Sasha: pocahontaslovebrit_23 on March 5th, 2011 10:29 am (UTC)
soooo pretty!
i love disney ones <3
Mystical Touchmystical_touch on March 5th, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much. ^^ ♥
(Deleted comment)
Mystical Touchmystical_touch on March 5th, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you again! :D
Soniafallonblackdays on March 5th, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous! If you don't mind, I'm gonna friend your journal to keep up with all graphic updates. :)
Mystical Touch: Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas: Hugmystical_touch on March 6th, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks so much. ^-^
I don't mind at all, you're more than welcome to! :)
I'm glad you like my work. c:
hepburnette on March 23rd, 2011 01:21 am (UTC)
These are so amazing! #29 is my absolute favorite! ♥
Mystical Touch: Dragonball Z Kai: We Will Fightmystical_touch on March 23rd, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks so much! ^-^
Kaitlin: [Disney] Iago scale from 1 to 10pairodocs on April 21st, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
And from this batch, I'm going to nominate #36 at wd_awards, if that's okay.
Mystical Touch: Tarzan: Take My Handmystical_touch on April 22nd, 2011 03:38 pm (UTC)
Sure thing, thank you again! ♥
the_captured on August 24th, 2011 01:26 am (UTC)
using 038 and 039; will credit!
Mystical Touch: Aladdin: Jasmine & Rajahmystical_touch on September 10th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
thanks so much! ^^
(formerly emharri): elegancerizbef on January 19th, 2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
beautifully colored! I saved a few :)
Mystical Touchmystical_touch on March 7th, 2012 02:10 am (UTC)
Thank you! c: